Best of 2022: Film Awards & Nominations Scorecard

  • Publish Date: October 25, 2022
  • Comments: ↓ 7 user comments

Ongoing 2022-23 film awards scorecard (for movies released in 2022)

Recent updates:
Added Jan. 25: WGA Award nominees
Added Jan. 24: Academy Award nominees
Added Jan. 23: Kansas City winners, Online Film Critics Society winners, Vancouver nominees
Added Jan. 19: BAFTA nominees
Added Jan. 18: OFCS nominees, USC Scripter nominees
Added Jan. 17: African American Film Critics winners, Annie Award nominees, Critics Choice winners, Denver winners, Seattle winners
Added Jan. 13: Cinema Eye winner, Dorian nominees, Georgia winners
Added Jan. 12: Houston nominees, Iowa winners, PGA Award nominees
Added Jan. 11: Austin winners, DGA Award nominees, Golden Globe winners, SAG Award nominees
Added Jan. 10: ASC Awards nominees, Denver nominees, Music City winners, National Society of Film Critics winners, San Diego winners, San Francisco winners, Seattle nominees, Toronto winners
Added Jan. 6: Columbus winners, Georgia nominees, San Diego nominees, San Francisco nominees
Added Jan. 5: AWFJ Eda winners
Added Jan. 4: Oklahoma winners
Added Jan. 3: Austin nominees, Music City nominees, North Carolina winners
Added January 2, 2023: Columbus nominees
Added Dec. 30: Greater Western NY winners
Added Dec. 27: AWFJ Eda nominees
Added Dec. 23: Black Film Critics Circle winners, Greater Western NY nominees, Nevada winners, North Texas winners
Added Dec. 22: Florida winners, North Carolina nominees
Added Dec. 21: London Critics Circle nominees, Online Association of Female Film Critics winners
Added Dec. 19: Dallas-Fort Worth winners, Indiana winners, North Texas nominees, Phoenix Film Critics Society winners
Added Dec. 18: Philadelphia winners, St. Louis winners, Utah winners
Added Dec. 17: Boston Online winners, Online Assoc. of Female Film Critics nominees, Phoenix Critics Circle winners
Added Dec. 15: Chicago winners, Florida nominees, Hollywood Critics nominees
Added Dec. 14: Critics Choice nominees
Added Dec. 12 (2nd update): Chicago nominees, Las Vegas winners, PGA Awards documentary nomniees, Phoenix Critics Circle nominees, Southeastern winners
Added Dec. 12 (1st update): Golden Globe nominees, Washington D.C. winners
Added Dec. 11: Boston Society of Film Critics winners, IDA Documentary winner, Las Vegas nominees, Los Angeles Film Critics Association winners, New York Film Critics Online winners, St. Louis nominees, Washington D.C. nominees
Added Dec. 9: AFI Awards
Added Dec. 8: National Board of Review winners, Satellite Awards nominees
Added Dec. 5: Atlanta Film Critics Circle winners
Added Dec. 2: NY Film Critics Circle winners
Added Nov. 29: Gotham winners
Added Nov. 21: Independent Spirit Award nominees
Added Nov. 14: Critics Choice documentary winner, IDA nominees
Added Nov. 10: Cinema Eye Honors nominees
Added October 25, 2022: Critics Choice documentary nominations, Gotham nominations

Best of 2022Below is our current running tally of the most honored 2022 films and individuals, which will be updated as necessary throughout this year's awards season (October 2022 - March 2023) whenever new nominations and awards are announced. For each category, our points system works as follows:

  • 3 points for winning an award
  • 2 points for each runner-up (not common, but a few groups award a 2nd place prize)
  • 1 point for being nominated (and not winning), or for being listed for an award that does not pick a winner

Further down the page (below the overall standings tables) you can find all of the individual nominations and awards announced throughout awards season (from 66 different organizations overall).

VIEW PREVIOUS YEARS:
2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010

Best Picture of 2022
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Everything Everywhere All at Once26223105
2 The Banshees of Inisherin1142667
3 T?R323851
4 The Fabelmans123138
5 Top Gun: Maverick122532
6 Women Talking012426
7 RRR011618
8 Aftersun111217
9 Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery001616
10 Nope001313
11 Elvis001212
The Woman King20612
Best Director
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
Everything Everywhere All at Once
28215103
2Todd Field
T?R
422440
3Steven Spielberg
The Fabelmans
261836
4Martin McDonagh
The Banshees of Inisherin
202834
5Sarah Polley
Women Talking
201420
6Charlotte Wells
Aftersun
20915
Lead Actor
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Colin Farrell
After Yang/The Banshees of Inisherin
27118101
2Brendan Fraser
The Whale
1152467
3Austin Butler
Elvis
132938
4Paul Mescal
Aftersun
112429
5Bill Nighy
Living
111419
6Jeremy Pope
The Inspection
1069
Tom Cruise
Top Gun: Maverick
0099

Note that if any performer is nominated as "lead" by some organizations and "supporting" by others, their votes are consolidated into the category in which they received the most total nominations.

Lead Actress
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Michelle Yeoh
Everything Everywhere All at Once
2162297
2Cate Blanchett
T?R
2042189
3Danielle Deadwyler
Till
432442
4Viola Davis
The Woman King
001919
5Michelle Williams
The Fabelmans
001818
6Mia Goth
Pearl
001313
Supporting Actor
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Ke Huy Quan
Everything Everywhere All at Once
39012129
2Brendan Gleeson
The Banshees of Inisherin
472854
3Barry Keoghan
The Banshees of Inisherin
003030
4Brian Tyree Henry
Causeway
141728
5Paul Dano
The Fabelmans
021317
6Ben Whishaw
Women Talking
001010
Supporting Actress
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Kerry Condon
The Banshees of Inisherin
1521968
2Jamie Lee Curtis
Everything Everywhere All at Once
602139
Stephanie Hsu
Everything Everywhere All at Once
631539
4Janelle Monae
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
621537
5Angela Bassett
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
411630
6Hong Chau
The Whale
121421
Screenplay *
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Martin McDonagh
The Banshees of Inisherin
1961786
2Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
Everything Everywhere All at Once
1921980
3Sarah Polley
Women Talking
1311960
4Todd Field
T?R
513148
5Rian Johnson
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
731441
6Rebecca Lenkiewicz
She Said
201622
7Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner
The Fabelmans
002121
8Guillermo del Toro, Patrick McHale, and Matthew Robbins
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
121320
9Samuel D. Hunter
The Whale
201319
10David Kajganich
Bones and All
11611
11Jordan Peele
Nope
001010

* Due to the often conflicting eligibility requirements set out by various organizations for determining whether a screenplay is "original" or "adapted," we have opted to combine all screenplay awards into one comprehensive list. Original and adapted screenplay awards are still separated out below for each individual awards organization (when necessary).

Cinematography
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Claudio Miranda
Top Gun: Maverick
2151184
2Hoyte van Hoytema
Nope
531031
3Linus Sandgren
Babylon
111116
4Russell Carpenter
Avatar: The Way of Water
20915
5Janusz Kaminski
The Fabelmans
011214
6Kim Ji-Yong
Decision to Leave
30413
Film Editing
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Paul Rogers
Everything Everywhere All at Once
200666
2Eddie Hamilton
Top Gun: Maverick
121623
3Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
Elvis
031117
Monika Willi
T?R
011517
5Blair McClendon
Aftersun
20511
6Kim Sang-bum
Decision to Leave
1149
Foreign/International Feature *
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Decision to Leave1441868
RRR1621668
3 All Quiet on the Western Front312233
4 EO401830
5 Close121825
6 Saint Omer21917

* Note that many organizations have different names and different criteria for including films in this category. While many groups require the film to be in a foreign language, others merely ask that the film be produced outside of the U.S. We are including all such films here.

Documentary Feature
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 All the Beauty and the Bloodshed1412569
2 Fire of Love1052464
3 Good Night Oppy931851
4 All That Breathes411428
5 Moonage Daydream012224
6 Descendant021014
Navalny001414
Animated Feature
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio2351594
2 Marcel the Shell With Shoes on1562178
3 Turning Red322942
4 Puss in Boots: The Last Wish002121
5 Wendell & Wild10912
6 Apollo 10 1/2001010

All 2022 film awards and nominations

Awards and nominations in all major categories will be listed below shortly after they are announced. When organizations announce both nominees and winners, the winners in each category are indicated in bold.

95th Annual Academy Awards (Oscars) Official site

Nominations: January 24, 2023; Awards: March 12, 2023

Best Picture
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Tar
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • Triangle of Sadness
  • Women Talking
Best Director
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ruben Ostlund Triangle of Sadness
  • Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
  • Bill Nighy Living
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Ana de Armas Blonde
  • Andrea Riseborough To Leslie
  • Michelle Williams The Fabelmans
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brian Tyree Henry Causeway
  • Judd Hirsch The Fabelmans
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actress
  • Angela Bassett Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Hong Chau The Whale
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Original Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ruben Ostlund Triangle of Sadness
  • Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner The Fabelmans
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Kazuo Ishiguro Living
  • Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie Top Gun: Maverick
  • Rian Johnson Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Empire of Light
  • James Friend All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Florian Hoffmeister Tar
  • Darius Khondji Bardo
  • Mandy Walker Elvis
Best FILM EDITING
  • Eddie Hamilton Top Gun: Maverick
  • Mikkel E.G. Nielsen The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond Elvis
  • Monika Willi Tar
Best INTERNATIONAL Film
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Argentina, 1985
  • Close
  • EO
  • The Quiet Girl
Best Documentary
  • All That Breathes
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Fire of Love
  • A House Made of Splinters
  • Navalny
Best Animated Feature
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • The Sea Beast
  • Turning Red

80th Annual Golden Globe Awards Official site

Nominations: December 12, 2022; Awards: January 10, 2023

Best Picture - Drama
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Elvis
  • The Fabelmans
  • Tar
  • Top Gun: Maverick
Best Picture - Comedy or Musical
  • Babylon
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Triangle of Sadness
Best Director
  • James Cameron Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Daniel Scheinert, Daniel Kwan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Baz Luhrmann Elvis
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
Best Lead Actor - Drama
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Hugh Jackman The Son
  • Bill Nighy Living
  • Jeremy Pope The Inspection
Best Lead Actor - Comedy or Musical
  • Diego Calva Babylon
  • Daniel Craig Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Adam Driver White Noise
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ralph Fiennes The Menu
Best Lead Actress - Drama
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Olivia Colman Empire of Light
  • Viola Davis The Woman King
  • Ana de Armas Blonde
  • Michelle Williams The Fabelmans
Best Lead Actress - Comedy or Musical
  • Lesley Manville Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
  • Margot Robbie Babylon
  • Anya Taylor-Joy The Menu
  • Emma Thompson Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brad Pitt Babylon
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Eddie Redmayne The Good Nurse
Best Supporting Actress
  • Angela Bassett Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Dolly De Leon Triangle of Sadness
  • Carey Mulligan She Said
Best Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Scheinert, Daniel Kwan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
  • Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Argentina, 1985
  • Close
  • Decision to Leave
  • RRR
Best Animated Feature
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Inu-Oh
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes on
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • Turning Red

British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) Official site

Nominations: January 19, 2023; Awards: February 19, 2023

Best Picture
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Tar
Best Director
  • Edward Berger All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Park Chan-wook Decision to Leave
  • Gina Prince-Bythewood The Woman King
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Daryl McCormack Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
  • Bill Nighy Living
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Viola Davis The Woman King
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Ana de Armas Blonde
  • Emma Thompson Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Eddie Redmayne The Good Nurse
  • Albrecht Schuch All Quiet on the Western Front
Best Supporting Actress
  • Angela Bassett Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Hong Chau The Whale
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Dolly de Leon Triangle of Sadness
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Carey Mulligan She Said
Best Original Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ruben Ostlund Triangle of Sadness
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Colm Bairéad The Quiet Girl
  • Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Samuel D. Hunter The Whale
  • Kazuo Ishiguro Living
  • Rebecca Lenkiewicz She Said
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Empire of Light
  • Greig Fraser The Batman
  • James Friend All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  • Mandy Walker Elvis
Best FILM EDITING
  • Sven Budelmann All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Eddie Hamilton Top Gun: Maverick
  • Mikkel E. G. Nielsen The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jonathan Redmond, Matt Willa Elvis
  • Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Argentina, 1985
  • Corsage
  • Decision to Leave
  • The Quiet Girl
Best Documentary
  • All That Breathes
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodhsed
  • Fire of Love
  • Moonage Daydream
  • Navalny
Best Animated Feature
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots: The last Wish
  • Turning Red

73rd ACE (American Cinema Editors) Eddie Awards Official site

Nominations: January 26, 2023; Awards: March 5, 2023

Best FILM EDITING - DRAMA
 
Best FILM EDITING - COMEDY
 
Best FILM EDITING - DOCUMENTARY
 
Best FILM EDITING - ANIMATION
 

AFI Awards Official site

Awards: December 9, 2022

Best Picture (no winner is chosen)
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Nope
  • She Said
  • Tar
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • The Woman King
  • Women Talking

African American Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: January 16, 2023

Best Picture
  1. The Woman King
  2. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  3. Till
  4. Sidney
  5. Emancipation
  6. Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  7. Inspection
  8. Causeway
  9. Everything Everywhere All at Once
  10. Wendell & Wild
Best Director
  • Gina Prince Bythewood The Woman King
Best Lead Actor
  • Jeremy Pope The Inspection
Best Lead Actress
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
Best Supporting Actor
  • Brian Tyree Henry Causeway
Best Supporting Actress
  • Angela Bassett Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Best Screenplay
  • Rian Johnson Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Best International Feature
  • Saint Omer
Best Documentary
  • Sidney
Best Animated Feature
  • Wendell & Wild

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards Official site

Nominations: December 22, 2022; Awards: January 5, 2023

Best Picture
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Tar
  • The Woman King
  • Women Talking
Best Director
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
  • Gina Prince-Bythewood The Woman King
  • Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
  • Bill Nighy Living
  • Jeremy Pope The Inspection
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Viola Davis The Woman King
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Vicki Krieps Corsage
  • Emma Thompson Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brian Tyree Henry Causeway
  • Berry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Eddie Redmayne The Good Nurse
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Ben Whishaw Women Talking
Best Supporting Actress
  • Angela Bassett Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Jessie Buckley Women Talking
  • Hong Chau The Whale
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Janelle Monae Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Best Original Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner The Fabelmans
  • Dana Stevens and Maria Bello The Woman King
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Edward Berger, Lesley Patterson, Ian Stokell All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Alice Birch, Emma Donoghue, Sebastian Lelio The Wonder
  • Samuel D. Hunter The Whale
  • Rian Johnson Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Rebecca Lenkiewicz She Said
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best Cinematography
  • Ben Davis The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Roger Deakins Empire of Light
  • Janusz Kaminski The Fabelmans
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  • Polly Morgan The Woman King
  • Larkin Seiple Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best FILM EDITING
  • Christopher Donaldson, Rosalyn Kallop Women Talking
  • Eddie Hamilton Top Gun: Maverick
  • Jonathan Redmond and Matt Villa Elvis
  • Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Terilyn A. Shropshire The Woman King
  • Monika Willi Tar
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Bardo
  • Decision to Leave
  • Happening
  • RRR
  • Saint Omer
Best Documentary
  • All That Breathes
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Descendant
  • Fire of Love
  • Good Night Oppy
  • The Janes
Best Animated Feature
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • The Sea Beast
  • Turning Red
  • Wendell & Wild

37th American Society of Cinematographers ASC Awards Official site

Nominations: January 9, 2023; Awards: March 5, 2023

Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Empire of Light
  • Greig Fraser The Batman
  • Darius Khondji Bardo
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  • Mandy Walker Elvis

50th Annual Annie Awards (International Animated Film Society) Official site

Nominations: January 17, 2023; Awards: February 25, 2023

Best Animated Feature
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • The Sea Beast
  • Turning Red
  • Wendell & Wild

Atlanta Film Critics Circle

Awards: December 5, 2022

Best Picture
  1. Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. The Fabelmans
  3. The Banshees of Inisherin
  4. Tar
  5. RRR
  6. Top Gun: Maverick
  7. Decision to Leave
  8. Women Talking
  9. Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  10. Nope
Best Director
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Schneiert Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best FIRST FEATURE not included in cumulative director standings
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Lead Actor
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
Best Supporting Actor
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actress
  • Janelle Monae Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Best Breakthrough PERFORMER not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Austin Butler Elvis
Best Screenplay
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
Best CINEMATOGRAPHY
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • RRR
Best Documentary
  • Fire of Love
Best Animated Feature
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

Austin Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: January 3, 2023; Awards: January 10, 2023

Best Picture
  1. Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. The Banshees of Inisherin
  3. Nope
  4. Decision to Leave
  5. RRR
  6. Tar
  7. Top Gun: Maverick
  8. Bones and All
  9. The Fabelmans
  10. Babylon
Best Director
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Park Chan-wook Decision to Leave
  • S.S. Rajamouli RRR
Best First Film not included in cumulative director standings
  • Dean Fleischer Camp Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • John Patton Ford Emily the Criminal
  • Chloe Okuno Watcher
  • Domee Shi Turning Red
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Tom Cruise Top Gun: Maverick
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Viola Davis The Woman King
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Mia Goth Pearl
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brian Tyree Henry Causeway
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Mark Rylance Bones and All
Best Supporting Actress
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Janelle Monae Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Keke Palmer Nope
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative acting standings
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Women Talking
Best Original Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jordan Peele Nope
  • Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner The Fabelmans
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Guillermo del Toro and Patrick McHale Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Samuel D. Hunter The Whale
  • Rian Johnson Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • David Kajganich Bones and All
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best Cinematography
  • Russell Carpenter Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  • Linus Sandgren Babylon
  • Larkin Seiple Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Nope
Best Film Editing
  • Bob Ducsay Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Eddie Hamilton Top Gun: Maverick
  • A. Sreekar Prasad RRR
  • Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Monika Willi Tar
Best International Film
  • Close
  • Decision to Leave
  • EO
  • Holy Spider
  • RRR
Best Documentary
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Descendant
  • Fire of Love
  • Good Night Oppy
  • Moonage Daydream
Best Animated Feature
  • Apollo 10 1/2
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Mad God
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Turning Red

Black Film Critics Circle

Awards: December 22, 2022

Best Picture
  1. The Woman King
  2. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  3. Top Gun: Maverick
  4. Everything Everywhere All at Once
  5. RRR
  6. Nope
  7. Avatar: The Way of Water
  8. Women Talking
  9. Till
  10. The Batman
Best Director
  • Gina Prince-Bythewood The Woman King
Best Lead Actor
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
Best Lead Actress
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
Best Supporting Actor
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actress
  • Angela Bassett Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • The Woman King
Best Original Screenplay
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • (tie) Samuel D. Hunter The Whale -AND- Patrick McHale, Guillermo del Toro Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
Best Cinematography
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • RRR
Best Documentary
  • Fire of Love
Best Animated Feature
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

Boston Online Film Critics Association Official site

Awards: December 17, 2022

Best Picture
  1. The Banshees of Inisherin
  2. Everything Everywhere All at Once
  3. The Fabelmans
  4. Aftersun
  5. Tar
  6. Top Gun: Maverick
  7. Decision to Leave
  8. Nope
  9. Crimes of the Future
  10. Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Best Director
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Lead Actor
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
Best Supporting Actor
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actress
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Best Screenplay
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Cinematography
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
Best FILM EDITING
  • Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best INTERNATIONAL Film
  • Decision to Leave
Best Documentary
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Best Animated Feature
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards Official site

Awards: December 11, 2022

Best Picture
  • Return to Seoul
Best ENGLISH-LANGUAGE FILM only given when best pic is a foreign-language film; included in best pic standings
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Director
  • Todd Field Tar
Best New Filmmaker not included in cumulative director standings
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Lead Actor
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin and After Yang
Best Lead Actress
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actress
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor/actress standings
  • (tie) Jackass Forever -AND- Women Talking
Best Original Screenplay
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Kogonada After Yang
Best Cinematography
  • Eliot Rockett Pearl
Best Film Editing
  • (tie) Blair McClendon Aftersun -AND- Kim Sang-bum Decision to Leave
Best Documentary
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Best Animated Feature
  • Turning Red

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 12, 2022; Awards: December 14, 2022

Best Picture
  • Aftersun
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Decision to Leave
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Tar
Best Director
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Park Chan-wook Decision to Leave
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
  • S.S. Rajamouli RRR
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
  • Bill Nighy Living
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Ana de Armas Blonde
  • Mia Goth Pearl
  • Andrea Riseborough To Leslie
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brian Tyree Henry Causeway
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Mark Rylance Bones and All
Best Supporting Actress
  • Hong Chau The Whale
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Janelle Monae Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Michelle Williams The Fabelmans
Best Original Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Tony Kushner & Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Rian Johnson Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • David Kajganich Bones and All
  • Kogonada After Yang
  • Patrick McHale & Guillermo del Toro Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best Cinematography
  • Darius Khondji Bardo
  • Kim Ji-Yong Decision to Leave
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  • Linus Sandgren Babylon
  • Larkin Seiple Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best FILM EDITING
  • Tom Cross Babylon
  • Kim Sang-beom Decision to Leave
  • Blair McClendon Aftersun
  • Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Monika Willi Tar
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Bardo
  • Close
  • Decision to Leave
  • Happening
  • RRR
  • Saint Omer
Best Documentary
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Bad Axe
  • Descendant
  • Fire of Love
  • Moonage Daydream
Best Animated Feature
  • Apollo 10 1/2
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Mad God
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Turning Red

16th Annual Cinema Eye Honors Official site

Nominations: November 10, 2022; Awards: January 12, 2023

Best Documentary
  • All That Breathes
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Fire of Love
  • Navalny
  • A Night of Knowing Nothing
  • The Territory

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards Official site
[fka Central Ohio Film Critics Association]

Nominations: January 1, 2023; Awards: January 5, 2023
* = runner-up

Best Picture
  1. The Banshees of Inisherin
  2. Everything Everywhere All at Once
  3. Tár
  4. Aftersun
  5. Women Talking
  6. Glass Onion
  7. The Fabelmans
  8. Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
  9. The Menu
  10. Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Best Director
  • *Todd Field Tár
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
  • Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
Best Lead Performance combines actors and actresses into a single category
  • Cate Blanchett Tár
  • Olivia Colman Empire of Light
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ralph Fiennes The Menu
  • *Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Mia Goth Pearl
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
  • Margot Robbie Babylon
  • Michelle Williams The Fabelmans
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Performance combines actors and actresses into a single category
  • Angela Bassett Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • *Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Paul Dano The Fabelmans
  • Dolly De Leon Triangle of Sadness
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Janelle Monáe Glass Onion
  • Keke Palmer Nope
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • *Glass Onion
  • Women Talking
Best Original Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tár
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • *Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jordan Peele Nope
  • Seth Reiss and Will Tracy The Menu
  • Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner The Fabelmans
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Guillermo del Toro and Patrick McHale Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Dean Fleischer-Camp Jenny Slate and Nick Paley Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
  • Samuel D. Hunter The Whale
  • *Rian Johnson Glass Onion
  • Rebecca Lenkiewicz She Said
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best Cinematography
  • Russell Carpenter Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Ben Davis The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  • Linus Sandgren Babylon
  • *Hoyte Van Hoytema Nope
Best FILM EDITING
  • Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn The Fabelmans
  • Bob Ducsay Glass Onion
  • *Eddie Hamilton Top Gun: Maverick
  • A. Sreekar Prasad RRR
  • Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • *All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Decision to Leave
  • RRR
  • Saint Omer
Best Documentary
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • *Fire of Love
  • Good Night Oppy
  • Moonage Daydream
  • Navalny
  • Sr.
Best Animated Feature
  • *Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Mad God
  • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • Turning Red

28th Annual Critics Choice Awards Official site

Documentary—Nominations: October 17, 2022; Awards: November 13, 2022
All others—Nominations: December 14, 2022; Awards: January 15, 2023

Best Picture
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Babylon
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • RRR
  • Tár
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • Women Talking
Best Director
  • James Cameron Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Damien Chazelle Babylon
  • Todd Field Tár
  • Baz Luhrmann Elvis
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
  • Gina Prince-Bythewood The Woman King
  • S. S. Rajamouli RRR
  • Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Tom Cruise Top Gun: Maverick
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
  • Bill Nighy Living
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tár
  • Viola Davis The Woman King
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Margot Robbie Babylon
  • Michelle Williams The Fabelmans
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Paul Dano The Fabelmans
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Judd Hirsch The Fabelmans
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Brian Tyree Henry Causeway
Best Supporting Actress
  • Angela Bassett Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Jessie Buckley Women Talking
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Janelle Monáe Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • The Woman King
  • Women Talking
Best Original Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tár
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner The Fabelmans
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Samuel D. Hunter The Whale
  • Kazuo Ishiguro Living
  • Rian Johnson Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Rebecca Lenkiewicz She Said
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best Cinematography
  • Russell Carpenter Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Roger Deakins Empire of Light
  • Florian Hoffmeister Tár
  • Janusz Kaminski The Fabelmans
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  • Linus Sandgren Babylon
Best FILM EDITING
  • Tom Cross Babylon
  • Eddie Hamilton Top Gun: Maverick
  • Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James Cameron Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond Elvis
  • Monika Willi Tár
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Argentina, 1985
  • Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
  • Close
  • Decision to Leave
  • RRR
Best Documentary
  • Aftershock
  • The Automat
  • Descendant
  • Fire of Love
  • Gabby Giffords Won't Back Down
  • Good Night Oppy
  • The Janes
  • Moonage Daydream
  • Navalny
  • Sidney
Best Animated Feature
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • Turning Red
  • Wendell & Wild

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December 19, 2022

Best Picture
  1. Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. The Banshees of Inisherin
  3. The Fabelmans
  4. Tar
  5. Top Gun: Maverick
  6. Women Talking
  7. The Whale
  8. Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  9. Babylon
  10. The Woman King
Best Director
  1. Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
  3. Todd Field Tar
  4. Martin mcDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  5. Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best Lead Actor
  1. Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  2. Brendan Fraser The Whale
  3. Austin Butler Elvis
  4. Bill Nighy Living
  5. Tom Cruise Top Gun: Maverick
Best Lead Actress
  1. Cate Blanchett Tar
  2. Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
  3. Michelle Williams The Fabelmans
  4. Danielle Deadwyler Till
  5. Viola Davis The Woman King
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  3. Paul Dano The Fabelmans
  4. Brian Tyree Henry Causeway
  5. Ben Whishaw Women Talking
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  2. Hong Chau The Whale
  3. Angela Bassett Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  4. Jessie Buckley Women Talking
  5. Janelle Monae Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Best Screenplay
  1. Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  2. Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Cinematography
  1. Russell Carpenter Avatar: The Way of Water
  2. (tie) Greig Fraser The Batman -AND- Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Decision to Leave
  2. Close
  3. Argentina, 1985
  4. All Quiet on the Western Front
  5. EO
Best Documentary
  1. Good Night Oppy
  2. All That Breathes
  3. Fire of Love
  4. Moonage Daydream
  5. Bad Axe
Best Animated Feature
  1. Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  2. Marcel the Shell With Shoes On

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: January 9, 2023; Awards: January 16, 2023

Best Picture
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • RRR
  • Tar
  • Women Talking
Best Director
  • James Cameron Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ralph Fiennes The Menu
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Viola Davis The Woman King
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Mia Goth Pearl
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Judd Hirsch The Fabelmans
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Ben Whishaw Women Talking
Best Supporting Actress
  • Angele Bassett Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Hong Chau The Whale
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Original Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Seth Reiss, Will Tracy The Menu
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Guillermo del Toro, Patrick McHale Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Rian Johnson Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • David Kajganich Bones and All
  • Rebecca Lenkewicz She Said
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Close
  • Decision to Leave
  • EO
  • RRR
Best Documentary
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Fire of Love
  • Good Night Oppy
  • Moonage Daydream
  • Wildcat
Best Animated Feature
  • The Bad Guys
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • Turning Red

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: tbd; Awards: tbd

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

75th Annual Directors Guild (DGA) Awards Official site

Nominations: January 11, 2023; Awards: February 18, 2023

Best Director
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Joseph Kosinski Top Gun: Maverick
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
Best FIRST-TIME Director not included in cumulative standings
  • Alice Diop Saint Omer
  • Audrey Diwan Happening
  • John Patton Ford Emily the Criminal
  • Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic Murina
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun

Dorian Film Awards (GALECA) Official site

Nominations: January 12, 2023; Awards: February 23, 2023

Best Picture
  • Aftersun
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Tar
Best Director
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Lead PERFORMANCE
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Viola Davis The Woman King
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Mia Goth Pearl
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
  • Jeremy Pope The Inspection
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting PERFORMANCE
  • Angela Bassett Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Hong Chau The Whale
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Dolly de Leon Triangle of Sandess
  • Nina Hoss Tar
  • Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Janelle Monae Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Keke Palmer Nope
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Close
  • Decision to Leave
  • EO
  • RRR
Best Documentary
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Framing Agnes
  • Moonage Daydream
  • Nelly & Nadine
  • Sirens
Best ANIMATED FEATURE
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • Turning Red
  • Wendell & Wild

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Nominations: December 14, 2022; Awards: December 22, 2022
* = runner-up (note: extra point not given if more than one runner-up in a category)

Best Picture
  • Aftersun
  • *Decision to Leave
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Tar
Best Director
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Park Chan-wook Decision to Leave
  • *Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best First Film not included in cumulative director standings
  • Lila Neugebauer Causeway
  • *John Patton Ford Emily the Criminal
  • Goran Stolevski You Won’t Be Alone
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • *Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • *Park Hae-il Decision to Leave
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Michelle Williams The Fabelmans
  • *Tang Wei Decision to Leave
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • *Paul Dano The Fabelmans
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actress
  • Jessie Buckley Women Talking
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Nina Hoss Tar
  • Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • *Babylon 
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
Best Original Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • *Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • *Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Park Chan-wook, Jeong Seo-Gyeong Decision to Leave
  • Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner The Fabelmans
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Guillermo del Toro, Matthew Robbins, Gris Grimly, Patrick Hale Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Rian Johnson Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • *Rebecca Lenkiewicz She Said
  • *George Miller, Augusta Gore Three Thousand Years of Longing
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Empire of Light
  • Janusz Kamiński The Fabelmans
  • Kim Ji-yong Decision to Leave
  • *Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Decision to Leave
  • Playground
  • RRR
  • Saint Omer
Best Documentary
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Descendant
  • Fire of Love
  • Good Night Oppy
  • Moonage Daydream
Best Animated Feature
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Inu-Oh
  • Marcel the Shell with Shoes
  • Turning Red

Georgia Film Critics Association Official site

Nominations: January 6, 2023; Awards: January 13, 2023
* = runner-up

Best Picture
  • After Yang
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Decision to Leave
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Nope
  • RRR
  • Tar
  • *Top Gun: Maverick
Best Director
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Park Chan-wook Decision to Leave
  • Jordan Peele Nope
  • *Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • *Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
  • Park Hae-il Decision to Leave
Best Lead Actress
  • *Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Dandielle Deadwyler Till
  • Tang Wei Decision to Leave
  • Michelle Williams The Fabelmans
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • *Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brian Tyree Henry Causeway
  • Judd Hirsch The Fabelmans
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actress
  • Angela Bassett Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • *Janelle Monae Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Keke Palmer Nope
Best Original Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • *Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jordan Peele Nope
  • Steven Spielberg, Tony Kusher The Fabelmans
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • *Guillermo del Toro, Matthew Robbins, Gris Grimly, Patrick McHale Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Rian Johnson Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Kogonada After Yang
  • Rebecca Lenkiewicz She Said
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best Cinematography
  • *Greig Fraser The Batman
  • Janusz Kaminski The Fabelmans
  • Darius Khondji Bardo
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Nope
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Argentina, 1985
  • Close
  • *Decision to Leave
  • RRR
Best Documentary
  • All That Breathes
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • *Descendant
  • Fire of Love
  • Good Night Oppy
  • Navalny
Best Animated Feature
  • Apollo 10 1/2
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • *Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • Turning Red

32nd Annual Gotham Independent Film Awards Official site

Nominations: October 25, 2022; Awards: November 28, 2022

Best Picture
  • Aftersun
  • The Cathedral
  • Dos Estaciones
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Tar
"BREAKTHROUGH" (first-time) Director not included in cumulative director standings
  • Elegance Bratton The Inspection
  • Beth de Araújo Soft & Quiet
  • Owen Kline Funny Pages
  • Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic Murina
  • Jane Schoenbrun We're All Going to the World's Fair
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Lead PERFORMANCE combines actors and actresses into a single category
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Dale Dickey A Love Song
  • Colin Farrell After Yang
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
  • Thandiwe Newton God's Country
  • Aubrey Plaza Emily the Criminal
  • Taylor Russell Bones and All
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE combines actors and actresses into a single category
  • Jessie Buckley Women Talking
  • Raul Castillo The Inspection
  • Hong Chau The Whale
  • Brian Tyree Henry Causeway
  • Nina Hoss Tar
  • Noemie Merlant Tar
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Mark Rylance Bones and All
  • Gabrielle Union The Inspection
  • Ben Whishaw Women Talking
"Breakthrough" PERFORMER not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Anna Cobb We're All Going to the World's Fair
  • Frankie Corio Aftersun
  • Anna Diop Nanny
  • Gracija Filipovic Murina
  • Kali Reis Catch the Fair One
Best SCREENPLAY
  • Lena Dunham Catherine Called Birdy
  • Todd Field Tar
  • James Gray Armageddon Time
  • Kogonada After Yang
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best INTERNATIONAL FEATURE
  • Athena
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Corsage
  • Decision to Leave
  • Happening
  • Saint Omer
Best Documentary
  • All That Breathes
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • I Didn't See You There
  • The Territory
  • What We Leave Behind

Greater Western New York Film Critics Assoc. Awards Official site

Nominations: December 23, 2022; Awards: December 30, 2022

Best Picture
  • Babylon
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • The Batman
  • Decision to Leave
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Nope
  • Tár
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • Women Talking
Best Director
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Park Chan-wook Decision to Leave
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Breakthrough Director not included in cumulative director standings
  • Audrey Diwan Happening
  • Damien Leone Terrifier 2
  • Lila Neugebauer Causeway
  • Chloe Okuno Watcher
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Diego Calva Babylon
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Mia Goth Pearl
  • Margot Robbie Babylon
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brian Tyree Henry Causeway
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Eddie Redmayne The Good Nurse
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actress
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Dolly De Leon Triangle of Sadness
  • Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Janelle Monae Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Keke Palmer Nope
Breakthrough Performance not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Vanessa Burghardt Cha Cha Real Smooth
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Frankie Corio Aftersun
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Original Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Park Chan-wook & Jeong Seo-kyeong Decision to Leave
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Guillermo del Toro & Patrick McHale Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Samuel D. Hunter The Whale
  • Rian Johnson Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • David Kajganich Bones and All
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best Cinematography
  • Ben Davis The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Florian Hoffmeister Tar
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  • Linus Sandgren Babylon
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Nope
Best FILM EDITING
  • Tom Cross Babylon
  • Eddie Hamilton Top Gun: Maverick
  • Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Matt Villa & Jonathan Redmond Elvis
  • Monika Willi Tar
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Athena
  • Decision to Leave
  • EO
  • Happening
  • RRR
Best Documentary
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Fire of Love
  • Good Night Oppy
  • Moonage Daydream
  • Sr.
Best Animated Feature
  • Apollo 10 1/2
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • Turning Red

Hollywood Critics Association Official site
(formerly Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society)

Nominations: December 15, 2022; Awards: February 24, 2023

Best Picture
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • RRR
  • Tar
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • The Woman King
  • Women Talking
Best Director
  • James Cameron Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • Baz Luhrmann Elvis
  • Gina Prince-Bythewood The Woman King 
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Park Chan-wook Decision to Leave
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
  • S.S. Rajamouli RRR
  • Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
Best First Feature not included in cumulative director standings
  • Elegance Bratton The Inspection
  • Lila Neugebauer Causeway
  • John Patton Ford Emily the Criminal
  • Domee Shi Turning Red
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Tom Cruise Top Gun: Maverick 
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Viola Davis The Woman King
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Michelle Williams The Fabelmans
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All At Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brian Tyree Henry Causeway
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Ben Whishaw Women Talking
Best Supporting Actress
  • Angela Bassett Black Panther: Wakanda Forever 
  • Hong Chau The Whale 
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin 
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once 
  • Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once 
  • Keke Palmer Nope 
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Babylon
  • Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • The Woman King
  • Women Talking
Best Original Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Seth Reiss & Will Tracy The Menu
  • Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner The Fabelmans 
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Guillermo del Toro & Patrick McHale Gulliermo del Toro’s Pinocchio 
  • Samuel D. Hunter The Whale 
  • Rian Johnson Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Rebecca Lenkiewicz She Said
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best Cinematography
  • Russell Carpenter Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Greig Fraser The Batman
  • Janusz Kamiński The Fabelmans
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  • Larkin Seiple Everything Everywhere All At Once
Best FILM EDITING
  • Kim Sang-bum Decision to Leave
  • Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • Bob Ducsay Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • A. Sreekar Prasad RRR
  • Eddie Hamilton Top Gun: Maverick
Best International Film
  • All Quiet on the Western Front 
  • Argentina, 1985 
  • Close 
  • Decision to Leave
  • RRR
Best Documentary
  • All the Beauty and The Bloodshed 
  • Fire of Love
  • Good Night Oppy
  • Moonage Daydream
  • Selena Gomez: My Mind & Me 
Best Animated Feature
  • The Bad Guys 
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Marcel The Shell With Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • Turning Red

Houston Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: January 10; Awards: February 18, 2023

Best Picture
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • RRR
  • Tar
  • Till
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • Women Talking
Best Director
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Baz Luhrmann Elvis
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
  • Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Tom Cruise Top Gun: Maverick
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Jeremy Pope The Inspection
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Viola Davis The Woman King
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Emma Thompson Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Mark Rylance Bones and All
  • Ben Whishaw Women Talking
Best Supporting Actress
  • Jessie Buckley Women Talking
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Insiherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Janelle Monae Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Women Talking
Best Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
  • Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner The Fabelmans
Best Cinematography
  • Russell Carpenter Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Janusz Kaminski The Fabelmans
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  • Linus Sandgren Babylon
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Nope
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Argentina, 1985
  • Close
  • Decision to Leave
  • RRR
Best Documentary
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Bad Axe
  • Fire of Love
  • Good Night Oppy
  • Navalny
Best Animated Feature
  • Apollo 10 1/2
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • Turning Red

38th Independent Spirit Awards Official site

Nominations: November 22, 2022; Awards: March 4, 2023

Best Picture
  • Bones and All
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Our Father, The Devil
  • Tar
  • Women Talking
Best Director
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Kogonada After Yang
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
  • Halina Reijn Bodies Bodies Bodies
Best FIRST FEATURE not included in cumulative director standings
  • Elegance Bratton The Inspection
  • Jamie Dack Palm Trees and Power Lines
  • John Patton Ford Emily the Criminal
  • Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović Murina
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Lead Performance combines actors and actresses into a single category
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Dale Dickey A Love Song
  • Mia Goth Pearl
  • Regina Hall Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
  • Aubrey Plaza Emily the Criminal
  • Jeremy Pope The Inspection
  • Andrea Riseborough To Leslie
  • Taylor Russell Bones and All
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Performance combines actors and actresses into a single category
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Brian Tyree Henry Causeway
  • Nina Hoss Tar
  • Brian D'Arcy James The Cathedral
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Trevante Rhodes Bruiser
  • Theo Rossi Emily the Criminal
  • Mark Rylance Bones and All
  • Jonathan Tucker Palm Trees and Power Lines
  • Gabrielle Union The Inspection
Best Breakthrough Performance not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Frankie Corio Aftersun
  • Gracija Filipovic Murina
  • Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Lily McInerny Palm Trees and Power Lines
  • Daniel Zolghadri Funny Pages
Best Screenplay
  • Lena Dunham Catherine Called Birdy
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Kogonada After Yang
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best FIRST Screenplay not included in cumulative screenplay standings
  • Joel Kim Booster Fire Island
  • Jamie Dack, Audrey Findlay Palm Trees and Power Lines
  • K.D. Davila Emergency
  • Sarah Delappe, Kristen Roupenian Bodies Bodies Bodies
  • John Patton Ford Emily the Criminal
Best Cinematography
  • Florian Hoffmeister Tar
  • Hélène Louvart Murina
  • Gregory Oke Aftersun
  • Eliot Rockett Pearl
  • Anisia Uzeyman Neptune Frost
Best FILM EDITING
  • Dean Fleischer Camp, Nick Paley Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Ricky D'Ambrose The Cathedral
  • Blair McClendon Aftersun
  • Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Monika Willi Tar
Best INTERNATIONAL Film
  • Corsage
  • Joyland
  • Leonor Will Never Die
  • Return to Seoul
  • Saint Omer
Best Documentary
  • All That Breathes
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • A House Made of Splinters
  • Midwives
  • Riotsville, U.S.A.

Indiana Film Journalists Association Film Awards Official site

Awards: December 19, 2022

Best Picture
  1. Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. RRR
  • all others in alphabetical order:
  • After Yang
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Decision to Leave
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Tar
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • Women Talking
Best Director
  1. Todd Field Tar
  2. Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Lead PERFORMANCE combines actors and actresses into a single category
  1. Cate Blanchett Tar
  2. Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting PerFORMANCE combines actors and actresses into a single category
  1. Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  1. Women Talking
  2. Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Todd Field Tar
  2. Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Sarah Polley Women Talking
  2. Kogonada After Yang
Best Cinematography
  1. Hoyte van Hoytema Nope
  2. Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
Best Film Editing
  1. Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. Kim Sang-bum Decision to Leave
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. RRR
  2. Decision to Leave
Best Documentary
  1. I Didn't See You There
  2. Bad Axe
Best Animated Feature
  1. Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  2. Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

38th International Documentary Association (IDA) Awards Official site

Nominations: November 11, 2022; Awards: December 10, 2022

Best Documentary
  • All That Breathes
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Fire of Love
  • A House Made of Splinters
  • Katrina Babies
  • Mija
  • Navalny
  • No Simple Way Home
  • The Pawnshop
  • Young Plato

International Press Academy (27th Annual Satellite Awards)

Nominations: December 8, 2022; Awards: February 11, 2023

Best Picture - DRAMA
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • The Fabelmans
  • Living
  • Tar
  • Till
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • Women Talking
Best Picture - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • RRR
  • Triangle of Sadness
Best Director
  • James Cameron Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Joseph Kosinski Top Gun: Maverick
  • Baz Luhrmann Elvis
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
  • Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
Best Lead Actor - DRAMA
  • Tom Cruise Top Gun: Maverick
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Hugh Jackman The Son
  • Gabriel LaBelle The Fabelmans
  • Bill Nighy Living
  • Mark Wahlberg Father Stu
Best LEAD ACTOR - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Diego Calva Babylon
  • Daniel Craig Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Collin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ralph Fiennes The Menu
  • Adam Sandler Hustle
Best Lead Actress - DRAMA
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Jessica Chastain The Good Nurse
  • Viola Davis The Woman King
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Vicky Krieps Corsage
  • Michelle Williams The Fabelmans
Best LEAD ACTRESS - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
  • Janelle Monae Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Margot Robbie Babylon
  • Emma Thompson Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Paul Dano The Fabelmans
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Eddie Redmayne The Good Nurse
  • Jeremy Strong Armageddon Time
  • Ben Whishaw Women Talking
Best Supporting Actress
  • Angela Bassett Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Dolly de Leon Triangle of Sadness
  • Claire Foy Women Talking
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Jean Smart Babylon
Best Original Screenplay
  • Lukas Dhont & Angelo Tijssens Close
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Tony Kushner & Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ruben Ostlund Triangle of Sadness
  • Daniel Scheinert & Daniel Kwan Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Peter Craig, Ehren Kruger, Justin Marks, Christopher McQuarrie & Eric Warren Singer Top Gun: Maverick
  • Samuel D. Hunter The Whale
  • Kazuo Ishiguro Living
  • Rian Johnson Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Rebecca Lenkiewicz She Said
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best Cinematography
  • Russell Carpenter Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Ben Davis The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Roger Deakins Empire of Light
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  • Linus Sandgren Babylon
  • Mandy Walker Elvis
Best FILM EDITING
  • Sarah Broshar & Michael Kahn The Fabelmans
  • Eddie Hamilton Top Gun: Maverick
  • Jonathan Redmond & Matt Villa Elvis
  • Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Terilyn A. Shropshire The Woman King
  • Monika Willi Tar
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Argentina, 1985
  • Bardo
  • Close
  • Corsage
  • Decision to Leave
  • Holy Spider
  • The Quiet Girl
  • War Sailor
Best Documentary
  • All That Breathes
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Descendant
  • Fire of Love
  • Good Night Oppy
  • Moonage Daydream
  • The Return of Tanya Tucker Featuring Brandi Carlisle
  • The Territory
  • Young Plato
Best Animated Feature
  • The Bad Guys
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Inu-Oh
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Turning Red

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: January 11, 2023
Note: Because multiple runners-up are listed without ordering, they are scored as nominees

Best Picture
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Tar
Best Director
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Michelle Williams The Fabelmans
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actress
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Documentary
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Good Night Oppy
  • Wildcat
Best Animated Feature
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Turning Red

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: January 22, 2023

Best Picture
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Director
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Lead Actor
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Lead Actress
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actress
  • Janelle Monae Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Best Original Screenplay
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best CINEMATOGRAPHY
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Nope
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • RRR
Best Documentary
  • Jackass Forever
Best Animated Feature
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: December 9, 2022; Awards: December 12, 2022

Best Picture
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • The Whale
Best Director
  • Darren Aronofsky The Whale
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Baz Luhrmann Elvis
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Gabriel LaBelle The Fabelmans
  • Bill Nighy Living
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Olivia Coleman Empire of Light
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Jennifer Lawrence Causeway
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Paul Dano The Fabelmans
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brian Tyree Henry Causeway
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Mark Rylance Bones and All
Best Supporting Actress
  • Jessie Buckley Women Talking
  • Hong Chau The Whale
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Janelle Monáe Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Best Original Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Tony Kushner & Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jordan Peele Nope
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Samuel D. Hunter The Whale
  • Kazuo Ishiguro Living
  • David Kajganich Bones and All
  • Rebecca Lenkiewicz She Said
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Empire of the Light
  • James Friend All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Darius Khondji Bardo
  • Senthil Kumar RRR
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
Best FILM EDITING
  • Bob Ducsay Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Eddie Hamilton Top Gun: Maverick
  • Mikkel E.G. Nielsen The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jonathan Redmond & Matt Villa Elvis
  • Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Argentina, 1985
  • Decision to Leave
  • EO
  • RRR
Best Documentary
  • Bad Axe
  • Fire of Love
  • Good Night Oppy
  • Moonage Daydream
  • Navalny
Best Animated Feature
  • The Bad Guys
  • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • Turning Red

Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Awards Official site

Nominations: tbd; Awards: tbd

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

43rd London Critics' Circle Film Awards Official site

Nominations: December 21, 2022; Awards: February 5, 2023

Best Picture
  • Aftersun
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Decision to Leave
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Living
  • Saint Omer
  • Tár
  • Top Gun: Maverick
Best Director
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Park Chan-wook Decision to Leave
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
  • Bill Nighy Living
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Ana de Armas Blonde
  • Vicky Krieps Corsage
  • Florence Pugh The Wonder
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Tom Burke The Wonder
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brian Tyree Henry Causeway
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actress
  • Hong Chau The Whale
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Dolly De Leon Triangle of Sadness
  • Nina Hoss Tar
  • Guslagie Malanda Saint Omer
Best Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner The Fabelmans
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Cinematography special award (2 winners, no nominees)
  • Matias Boucard Athena
  • Kim Ji-yong Decision to Leave
Best FILM EDITING special award (1 winner, no nominees)
  • Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Decision to Leave
  • EO
  • The Quiet Girl
  • RRR
  • Saint Omer
Best Documentary
  • All That Breathes
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Fire of Love
  • Kurt Vonnegut: Unstuck in Time
  • Moonage Daydream

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December 11, 2022

Best Picture
  1. (tie) Everything Everywhere All at Once -AND- Tar
Best Director
  1. Todd Field Tar
  2. S.S. Rajamouli RRR
"New Generation" not included in cumulative director standings
  • Davy Chou and Park Ji-Min Return to Seoul
Best Lead PERFORMANCE combines actors and actresses into a single category with 2 winners
  1. Cate Blanchett Tar -AND- Bill Nighy Living
  2. Danielle Deadwyler Till -AND- Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE combines actors and actresses into a single category with 2 winners
  1. Dolly de Leon Triangle of Sadness -AND- Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. Jessie Buckley Women Talking -AND- Brian Tyree Henry Causeway
Best Screenplay
  1. Todd Field Tar
  2. Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Cinematography
  1. Michal Dymek EO
  2. Hoyte van Hoytema Nope
Best FILM EDITING
  1. Blair McClendon Aftersun
  2. Monika Willi Tar
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. EO
  2. Saint Omer
Best Documentary
  1. All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  2. Fire of Love
Best Animated Feature
  1. Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  2. Marcel the Shell With Shoes On

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

Nominations: January 3, 2023; Awards: January 9, 2023

Best Picture
  • Aftersun
  • Babylon
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Nope
  • RRR
  • Tar
  • Top Gun: Maverick
Best Director
  • Damien Chazelle Babylon
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • S.S. Rajamouli RRR
  • Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Diego Calva Babylon
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Viola Davis The Woman King
  • Mia Goth Pearl
  • Margot Robbie Babylon
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Paul Dano The Fabelmans
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brian Tyree Henry Causeway
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actress
  • Angela Bassett Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Hong Chau The Whale
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Janelle Monae Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Babylon
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Women Talking
Best Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Tony Kushner & Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best Cinematography
  • Russell Carpenter Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Greig Fraser The Batman
  • James Friend All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  • Linus Sandgren Babylon
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Nope
Best FILM EDITING
  • Tom Cross Babylon
  • Eddie Hamilton Top Gun: Maverick
  • Blair McClendon Aftersun
  • Jonathan Redmond & Matt Villa Elvis
  • Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best International Film
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Bardo
  • Decision to Leave
  • EO
  • RRR
Best Documentary
  • All That Breathes
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Fire of Love
  • Good Night Oppy
  • Moonage Daydream
Best Animated Feature
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • Turning Red
  • Wendell & Wild

National Board of Review Official site

Awards: December 8, 2022

Best Picture
  1. Top Gun: Maverick
  • all others in alphabetical order:
  • Aftersun
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • RRR
  • Till
  • The Woman King
  • Women Talking
Best Director
  • Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
Best Directorial DEBUT not included in cumulative director standings
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Lead Actor
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Lead Actress
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Supporting Actress
  • Janelle Monae Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Women Talking
Best Original Screenplay
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell All Quiet on the Western Front
Best Cinematography
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
Best International Film
  1. Close
  • all others in alphabetical order:
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Argentina, 1985
  • Decision to Leave
  • EO
  • Saint Omer
Best Documentary
  1. Sr.
  • all others in alphabetical order:
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • All That Breathes
  • Descendant
  • Turn Every Page: The Adventures of Robert Caro and Robert Gottlieb
  • Wildcat
Best Animated Feature
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On

National Society of Film Critics Awards Official Site

Awards: January 7, 2023

Best Picture
  1. Tar
  2. Aftersun
  3. No Bears
Best Director
  1. Charlotte Wells Aftersun
  2. Park Chan-wook Decision to Leave
  3. Jafar Panahi No Bears
Best Lead Actor
  1. Colin Farrell After Yang/The Banshees of Inisherin
  2. Paul Mescal Aftersun
  3. Bill Nighy Living
Best Lead Actress
  1. Cate Blanchett Tar
  2. Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
  3. (tie) Tilda Swinton The Eternal Daughter -AND- Michelle Williams The Fabelmans
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. Brian Tyree Henry Causeway
  3. Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  2. Nina Hoss Tar
  3. Dolly de Leon Triangle of Sadness
Best Screenplay
  1. Todd Field Tar
  2. Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  3. James Gray Armageddon Time
Best Cinematography
  1. Michal Dymek EO
  2. Hoyte van Hoytema Nope
  3. Kim Ji-yong Decision to Leave
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. EO
  2. No Bears
  3. Decision to Leave
Best Documentary
  1. All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  2. Descendant
  3. All That Breathes

Nevada Film Critics Society Official site

Awards: December 21, 2022

Best Picture
  • She Said
Best Director
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Sheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Lead Actor
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
Best Lead Actress
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actress
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Original Screenplay
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Sheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Rebecca Lenkiewicz She Said
Best Cinematography
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
Best Documentary
  • Good Night Oppy
Best Animated Feature
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

New York Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Awards: December 2, 2022

Best Picture
  • Tar
Best Director
  • S. S. Rajamouli RRR
Best FIRST FILM not included in cumulative director standings
  • Aftersun
Best Lead Actor
  • Colin Farrell After Yang -AND- The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
Best Supporting Actor
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actress
  • Keke Palmer Nope
Best Screenplay
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Cinematography
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • EO
Best Documentary
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Best Animated Feature
  • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

New York Film Critics Online Awards

Awards: December 11, 2022

Best Picture
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Babylon
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • RRR
  • She Said
  • Tar
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • Women Talking
Best Director
  • (tie) Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • -AND- Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
Best DEBUT DIRECTOR not included in cumulative director standings
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Lead Actor
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Lead Actress
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Supporting Actress
  • Hong Chau The Whale
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Breakthrough Performance not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Austin Butler Elvis
Best Screenplay
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Cinematography
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Nope
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • EO
Best Documentary
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Best Animated Feature
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes on

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 22, 2022; Awards: January 3, 2023

Best Picture
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Nope
  • RRR
  • Tar
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • Women Talking
Best Director
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Jordan Peele Nope
  • S.S. Rajamouli RRR
  • Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Tom Cruise Top Gun: Maverick
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Daniel Kaluuya Nope
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Viola Davis The Woman King
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Mia Goth Pearl
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Paul Dano The Fabelmans
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brian Tyree Henry Causeway
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actress
  • Angela Bassett Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Jessie Buckley Women Talking
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Janelle Monae Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • The Woman King
  • Women Talking
Best Original Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jordan Peele Nope
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Rian Johnson Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • David Kajganich Bones and All
  • Ehren Kruger, Eric Warren Singer, Christopher McQuarrie Top Gun: Maverick
  • Rebecca Lenkiewicz She Said
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best Cinematography
  • Russell Carpenter Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  • Linus Sandgren Babylon
  • Larkin Seiple Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Nope
Best FILM EDITING
  • Tom Cross Babylon
  • Eddie Hamilton Top Gun: Maverick
  • Jonathan Redmond and Matt Villa Elvis
  • Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Monika Willi Tar
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Close
  • Decision to Leave
  • EO
  • RRR
Best Documentary
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Fire of Love
  • Good Night Oppy
  • Moonage Daydream
  • Navalny
Best Animated Feature
  • Apollo 10 1/2
  • The Bad Guys
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Turning Red

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

Nominations: December 18, 2022; Awards: December 21, 2022

Best Picture
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • The Menu
  • She Said
  • The Whale
Best Director
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Gina Prince-Bythewood The Woman King
  • Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ralph Fiennes The Menu
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Jeremy Pope The Inspection
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Olivia Colman Empire of Light
  • Viola Davis The Woman King
  • Michelle Williams The Fabelmans
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Paul Dano The Fabelmans
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Judd Hirsch The Fabelmans
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actress
  • Hong Chau The Whale
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Carey Mulligan She Said
Best Cinematography
  • Jarin Blaschke The Northman
  • Roger Deakins Empire of Light
  • Janusz Kaminski The Fabelmans
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  • Larkin Seiple Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Argentina, 1985
  • Close
  • Holy Spider
  • RRR
Best Documentary
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Descendant
  • Fire of Love
  • Good Night Oppy
  • Moonage Daydream
Best Animated Feature
  • The Bad Guys
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Luck
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Turning Red

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: January 4, 2023

Best Picture
  1. Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. The Fabelmans
  3. Top Gun: Maverick
  4. Tar
  5. Glass Onion
  6. Babylon
  7. Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  8. Pearl
  9. The Banshees of Inisherin
  10. RRR
Best Director
  1. Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
Best First Feature not included in cumulative director standings
  1. Charlotte Wells Aftersun
  2. John Patton Ford Emily the Criminal
Best Lead Actor
  1. Brendan Fraser The Whale
  2. Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Lead Actress
  1. Cate Blanchett Tar
  2. Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. Paul Dano The Fabelmans
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. Hong Chau The Whale
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  1. Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  2. Babylon
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. Todd Field Tar
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Rian Johnson Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  2. Patrick McHale, Guillermo del Toro Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
Best CINEMATOGRAPHY
  1. Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  2. Linus Sandgren Babylon
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Decision to Leave
  2. RRR
Best Documentary
  1. All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  2. Fire of Love
Best Animated Feature
  1. Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  2. Marcel the Shell With Shoes On

Online Association of Female Film Critics Official site

Nominations: December 16, 2022; Awards: December 20, 2022
* = runner-up

Best Picture
  • *The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Nope
  • The Woman King
  • Women Talking
Best Director
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Park Chan-wook Decision to Leave
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
  • *Gina Prince-Bythewood The Woman King
Best BREAKTHROUGH FILMMAKER not included in cumulative director standings
  • Elegance Bratton The Inspection
  • *Mimi Cave Fresh
  • Alice Diop Saint Omer
  • Nikyatu Jusu Nanny
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • *Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Park Hae-il Decision to Leave
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
Best Lead Actress
  • *Cate Blanchett Tár
  • Viola Davis The Woman King
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Emma Thompson Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Mark Rylance Bones and All
  • *Brian Tyree Henry Causeway
Best Supporting Actress
  • Jessie Buckley Women Talking
  • Hong Chau The Whale
  • Dolly de Leon Triangle of Sadness
  • Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • *Keke Palmer Nope
Best BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Frankie Corio Aftersun
  • Mia Goth Pearl
  • *Thuso Mbedu The Woman King
  • Daryl McCormack Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • *Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • The Menu
  • Women Talking
Best Original Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tár
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jordan Peele Nope
  • Cooper Raiff Cha Cha Real Smooth
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Guillermo del Toro, Patrick McHale Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Samuel D. Hunter The Whale
  • Rian Johnson Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • *David Kajganich Bones and All
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Empire of Light
  • Greig Fraser The Batman
  • Kim Ji-yong Decision to Leave
  • *Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Nope
Best Film Editing
  • Eddie Hamilton Top Gun: Maverick
  • Kim Sang-bum Decision to Leave
  • *Jonathan Redmond & Matt Villa Elvis
  • Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Monika Willi Tár
Best International Feature
  • Corsage
  • *Decision to Leave
  • EO
  • Holy Spider
  • RRR
Best Documentary
  • All That Breathes
  • *All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Fire of Love
  • Good Night Oppy
  • Moonage Daydream
Best Animated Feature
  • The Bad Guys
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • *Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • Turning Red

26th Annual Online Film Critics Society (OFCS) Awards Official site

Nominations: January 18, 2023; Awards: January 23, 2023

Best Picture
  • Aftersun
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • EO
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Nope
  • RRR
  • Tár
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • Women Talking
Best Director
  • Todd Field Tár
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
  • Bill Nighy Living
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tár
  • Viola Davis The Woman King
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Mia Goth Pearl
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Paul Dano The Fabelmans
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brian Tyree Henry Causeway
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actress
  • Angela Bassett Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Dolly De Leon Triangle of Sadness
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Original Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jordan Peele Nope
  • Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner The Fabelmans
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach White Noise
  • Guillermo del Toro, Patrick McHale, and Matthew Robbins Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Rian Johnson Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Rebecca Lenkiewicz She Said
  • Sarah Polley,. Miriam Toews Women Talking
Best Cinematography
  • Ben Davis The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Florian Hoffmeister Tar
  • Janusz Kaminski The Fabelmans
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Nope
Best FILM EDITING
  • Sarah Broshar & Michael Kahn The Fabelmans
  • Eddie Hamilton Top Gun: Maverick
  • Jonathan Redmond & Matt Villa Elvis
  • Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Monika Willi Tar
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Decision to Leave
  • EO
  • No Bears
  • RRR
Best Documentary
  • All That Breathes
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Fire of Love
  • Good Night Oppy
  • Moonage Daydream
Best Animated Feature
  • Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • Turning Red

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Official site

Awards: December 17, 2022

Best Picture
  1. Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. Tar
Best Director
  1. Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. Todd Field Tar
Best Directorial DEBUT not included in cumulative director standings
  1. John Patton Ford Emily the Criminal
  2. Goran Stolevski You Won't Be Alone
Best Lead Actor
  1. Brendan Fraser The Whale
  2. Bill Nighy Living
Best Lead Actress
  1. Cate Blanchett Tar
  2. Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Janelle Monae Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  2. Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Breakthrough PERFORMANCE not included in cumulative actor standings
  1. Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. Austin Butler Elvis
Best Screenplay
  1. Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. Rian Johnson Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Best Cinematography
  1. Senthil Kumar RRR
  2. Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. RRR
  2. Holy Spider
Best Documentary
  1. Good Night Oppy
  2. Fire of Love
Best Animated Feature
  1. Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  2. Turning Red

Phoenix Critics Circle Official site

Nominations: December 12, 2022; Awards: December 15, 2022

Best Picture
  • Aftersun
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Tar
Best Director
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • S.S. Rajamouli RRR
  • Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Adam Driver White Noise
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Gabriel LaBelle The Fabelmans
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Viola Davis The Woman King
  • Ana de Armas Blonde
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Michelle Williams The Fabelmans
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Paul Dano The Fabelmans
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Mark Rylance Bones and All
Best Supporting Actress
  • Hong Chau The Whale
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Janelle Monae Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Keke Palmer Nope
Best Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ruben Ostlund Triangle of Sadness
  • Jordan Peele Nope
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Cinematography
  • Janusz Kaminski The Fabelmans
  • Senthil Kumar RRR
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  • Linus Sandgren Babylon
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Nope
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Close
  • Decision to Leave
  • EO
  • RRR
Best Documentary
  • Fire of Love
  • Good Night Oppy
  • Louis Armstrong's Black and Blues
  • Moonage Daydream
  • Wildcat
Best Animated Feature
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Lightyear
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Turning Red
  • Wendell & Wild

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Awards: December 19, 2022

Best Picture
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Babylon
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
  • Tár
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • The Whale
  • Women Talking
Best Director
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Lead Actor
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
Best Lead Actress
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actress
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Original Screenplay
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Samuel D. Hunter The Whale
Best Cinematography
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
Best FILM EDITING
  • Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
Best Documentary
  • Good Night Oppy
Best Animated Feature
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On

34th Annual Producers Guild (PGA) Awards

Nominations: December 12 (docs), January 12, 2023 (others); Awards: February 25, 2023

Best Picture
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Tar
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • The Whale
Best Documentary
  • All That Breathes
  • Descendant
  • Fire of Love
  • Navalny
  • Nothing Compares
  • Retrograde
  • The Territory
Best Animated Feature
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Minions: The Rise of Gru
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • Turning Red

29th Annual Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards Official site

Nominations: January 11, 2023; Awards: February 26, 2023

Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Bill Nighy Living
  • Adam Sandler The Hustle
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Viola Davis The Woman King
  • Ana de Armas Blonde
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Paul Dano The Fabelmans
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Eddie Redmayne The Good Nurse
Best Supporting Actress
  • Angela Bassett Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Hong Chau The Whale
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Babylon
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Women Talking

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: January 3, 2023; Awards: January 6, 2023
* = runner-up (note that in cases of a first-place tie, there is no runner-up)

Best Picture
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • *Tar
Best Director
  • Edward Berger All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • *Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
Best Lead Actor
  • *Austin Butler Elvis
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ralph Fiennes The Menu
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Gabriel LaBelle The Fabelmans
Best Lead Actress
  • *Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Regina Hall Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.
  • Michelle Williams The Fabelmans
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • *Brian Tyree Henry Causeway
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Mark Rylance Bones and All
Best Supporting Actress
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Nina Hoss Tar
  • *Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Lashana Lynch The Woman King
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • *The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • The Menu
  • *Women Talking
Best Original Screenplay
  • Keith Beauchamp, Chinonye Chukwu, Michael Reilly Till
  • Todd Field Tar
  • *Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Seth Reiss, Will Tracy The Menu
Best Adapted Screenplay four-way tie for runner-up; not scored
  • Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Guillermo del Toro, Patrick McHale, Gris Grimly, Matthew Robbins Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Samuel D. Hunter The Whale
  • David Kajganich Bones and All
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best Cinematography
  • Russell Carpenter Avatar: The Way of Water
  • *Ben Davis The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Janusz Kaminski The Fabelmans
  • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom Thirteen Lives
  • Linus Sandgren Babylon
Best FILM EDITING
  • David Brenner, James Cameron, John Refoua, Stephen E. Rivkin, Ian Silverstein Avatar: The Way of Water
  • *Sarah Broshar, Michael Kahn The Fabelmans
  • Mikkel E.G. Nielsen The Banshees of Inisherin
  • *Jonathan Redmond, Matt Villa Elvis
  • Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Close
  • Decision to Leave
  • *Happening
  • RRR
Best Documentary
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • *Fire of Love
  • Good Night Oppy
  • Navalny
  • Wildcat
Best Animated Feature
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • *Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • *Turning Red
  • Wendell & Wild

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Nominations: January 6, 2023; Awards: January 9, 2023

Best Picture
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Tar
  • Women Talking
Best Director
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
  • Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
  • Bill Nighy Living
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Mia Goth Pearl
  • Aubrey Plaza Emily the Criminal
  • Emma Thompson Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Tom Hanks Elvis
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Anthony Hopkins Armageddon Time
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Ben Whishaw Women Talking
Best Supporting Actress
  • Angela Bassett Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Dolly De Leon Triangle of Sadness
  • Claire Foy Women Talking
  • Nina Hoss Tar
Best Original Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Samuel D. Hunter The Whale
  • Kazuo Ishiguro Living
  • Rian Johnson Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Rebecca Lenkiewicz She Said
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best Cinematography
  • Ben Davis The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Florian Hoffmeister Tar
  • Janusz Kaminski The Fabelmans
  • Kim Ji-yong Decision to Leave
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  • Linus Sandgren Babylon
Best FILM EDITING
  • Tom Cross Babylon
  • Eddie Hamilton Top Gun: Maverick
  • Blair McClendon Aftersun
  • Mikkel E.G. Nielsen The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Monika Willi Tar
Best International Feature
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Argentina, 1985
  • Close
  • Decision to Leave
  • EO
Best Documentary
  • All That Breathes
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Bad Axe
  • Fire of Love
  • Good Night Oppy
  • Navalny
Best Animated Feature
  • Apollo 10 1/2
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • Turning Red

Seattle Film Critics Society Official site

Nominations: January 9, 2023; Awards: January 17, 2023

Best Picture
  • Aftersun
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Cha Cha Real Smooth
  • Decision to Leave
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Nope
  • Tar
  • Top Gun: Maverick
Best Director
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Joseph Kosinski Top Gun: Maverick
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Tom Cruise Top Gun: Maverick
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Mia Goth Pearl
  • Margot Robbie Babylon
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Paul Dano The Fabelmans
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brian Tyree Henry Causeway
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actress
  • Angela Bassett Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Janelle Monae Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Keke Palmer Nope
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • Women Talking
Best Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Rian Johnson Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Park Chan-wook, Cung Seo-kyung Decision to Leave
Best Cinematography
  • Russell Carpenter Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Kim Ji-yong Decision to Leve
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  • Larkin Seiple Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Nope
Best FILM EDITING
  • Eddie Hamilton Top Gun: Maverick
  • Kim Sang-beom Decision to Leave
  • Blair McClendon Aftersun
  • Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Monika Willi Tar
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Decision to Leave
  • EO
  • RRR
  • Saint Omer
Best Documentary
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Fire of Love
  • Good Night Oppy
  • Navalny
  • Sweetheart Deal
Best Animated Feature
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Mad God
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • Turning Red

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December 12, 2022

Best Picture
  1. Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. The Banshees of Inisherin
  3. The Fabelmans
  4. Tar
  5. Top Gun: Maverick
  6. RRR
  7. Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  8. Women Talking
  9. Nope
  10. The Batman
Best Director
  1. Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
Best Lead Actor
  1. Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  2. Brendan Fraser The Whale
Best Lead Actress
  1. Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. Cate Blanchett Tar
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  2. Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  1. Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  2. Women Talking
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Sarah Polley Women Talking
  2. Rian Johnson Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Best Cinematography
  1. Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  2. Janusz Kaminski The Fabelmans
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. RRR
  2. Decision to Leave
Best Documentary
  1. Fire of Love
  2. Good Night Oppy
Best Animated Feature
  1. Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  2. Marcel the Shell With Shoes On

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 11, 2022; Awards: December 18, 2022
* = runner-up

Best Picture
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • She Said
  • *Women Talking
Best Director
  • *Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Baz Luhrmann Elvis
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
  • Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
Best Lead Actor
  • *Austin Butler Elivs
  • Daniel Craig Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • *Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Mia Goth Pearl
  • Emma Thompson Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
  • Michelle Williams The Fabelmans
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Andre Braugher She Said
  • *Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Judd Hirsch The Fabelmans
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Ben Whishaw Women Talking
Best Supporting Actress
  • *Angela Bassett Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Claire Foy Women Talking
  • *Janelle Monae Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Carey Mulligan She Said
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • *Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Women Talking
Best Original Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Tony Kushner & Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Park Chan-wook, Jeong Seo-kyeong Decision to Leave
  • *Seth Reiss, Will Tracy The Menu
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach White Noise
  • Rian Johnson Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Rebecca Lenkiewicz She Said
  • Patrick McHale, Guillermo del Toro Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • *Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best Cinematography
  • Ben Davis The Banshees of Inisherin
  • *Greig Fraser The Batman
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  • Luc Montpellier Women Talking
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Nope
Best FILM EDITING
  • Eddie Hamilton Top Gun: Maverick
  • Mikkel E.G. Nielsen The Banshees of Inisherin
  • *Jonathan Redmond & Matt Villa Elvis
  • Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Monika Willi Tar
Best International Film
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Close
  • Decision to Leave
  • Happening
  • *RRR
Best Documentary
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Fire of Love
  • *Good Night Oppy
  • *Moonage Daydream
  • Sr.
Best Animated Feature
  • Apollo 10 1/2
  • *Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Turning Red
  • Wendell and Wild

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: January 8, 2023
Note: Because multiple runners-up are listed without ordering, they are scored as nominees

Best Picture
  • Aftersun
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Women Talking
Best Director
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
  • Charlotte Wells Aftersun
Best Lead Actor
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Daneille Deadwyler Till
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actress
  • Jessie Buckley Women Talking
  • Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Keke Palmer Nope
Best Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best International Film
  • Decision to Leave
  • EO
  • Saint Omer
Best Documentary
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Fire of Love
  • Moonage Daydream
Best Animated Feature
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Turning Red

35th Annual USC Libraries Scripter Award Official site

Nominations: January 18, 2023; Awards: March 4, 2023

Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Guillermo del Toro, Patrick McHale, and Matthew Robbins Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Kazuo Ishiguro Living
  • Rebecca Lenkiewicz She Said
  • Peter Craig, Ehren Kruger, Justin Marks, Christopher McQuarrie, and Eric Warren Singer Top Gun: Maverick
  • Sarah Polley, Miriam Toews Women Talking

Utah Film Critics Association Official site

Awards: December 17, 2022

Best Picture
  1. Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. Top Gun: Maverick
Best Director
  1. Daniel Kwan and Dan Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. S.S. Rajamouli RRR
Best Lead Actor
  1. Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  2. Austin Butler Elvis
Best Lead Actress
  1. Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. Danielle Deadwyler Till
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Original Screenplay
  1. (tie) Daniel Kwan and Dan Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once -AND- Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. (tie) Dean Fleischer-Camp and Jenny Slate Marcel the Shell With Shoes On -AND- Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best Cinematography
  1. Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  2. Larkin Seiple Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best FILM EDITING
  1. Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
  2. Eddie Hamilton Top Gun: Maverick
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. RRR
  2. (tie) Bardo -AND- Close
Best Documentary
  1. Wildcat
  2. Good Night Oppy
Best Animated Feature
  1. Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  2. Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

Nominations: January 23, 2023; Awards: February 13, 2023

Best Picture
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Tar
Best Director
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Janelle Monae Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Barry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actress
  • Jessie Buckley Women Talking
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Frankie Corio Aftersun
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Dolly de Leon Triangle of Sadness
  • Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Michelle Williams The Fabelmans
Best Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Holy Spider
  • RRR
Best Documentary
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Fire of Love
  • Moonage Daydream

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 10, 2022; Awards: December 12, 2022

Best Picture
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Tar
  • Top Gun: Maverick
Best Director
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
  • Steven Spielberg The Fabelmans
Best Lead Actor
  • Austin Butler Elvis
  • Tom Cruise Top Gun: Maverick
  • Colin Farrell The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser The Whale
  • Paul Mescal Aftersun
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Tar
  • Viola Davis The Woman King
  • Danielle Deadwyler Till
  • Michelle Williams The Fabelmans
  • Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
  • Paul Dano The Fabelmans
  • Brendan Gleeson The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Berry Keoghan The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Ben Whishaw Women Talking
Best Supporting Actress
  • Angela Bassett Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Kerry Condon The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Janelle Monae Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Women Talking
Best Original Screenplay
  • Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner The Fabelmans
  • Jordan Peele Nope
  • Todd Field Tar
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Rian Johnson Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Patrick mcHale, Guillermo del Toro Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Rebecca Lenkiewicz She Said
  • Samuel D. Hunter The Whale
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Empire of Light
  • Janusz Kaminski The Fabelmans
  • Claudio Miranda Top Gun: Maverick
  • Larkin Seiple Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Nope
Best FILM EDITING
  • Eddie Hamilton Top Gun: Maverick
  • Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar The Fabelmans
  • Paul Rogers Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond Elvis
  • Monika Willi Tar
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Close
  • Decision to Leave
  • EO
  • RRR
Best Documentary
  • All That Breathes
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Descendant
  • Fire of Love
  • Good Night Oppy
Best Animated Feature
  • Apollo 10 1/2
  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Turning Red
  • Wendell & Wild

75th Writers Guild (WGA) Awards Official site

Nominations: January 25, 2023; Awards: March 5, 2023

Best Original Screenplay
  • Todd Field Tar
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Jordan Peele Nope
  • Seth Reiss & Will Tracy The Menu
  • Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner The Fabelmans
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Rian Johnson Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie Top Gun: Maverick
  • Rebecca Lenkiewicz She Said
  • Sarah Polley Women Talking

 

VIEW PREVIOUS YEARS:
2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010

 

Comments (7)

  • FreddyFenster  

    Honestly,what are we all,just a bunch of mirages??`
    Make it make sense. I know years the criteria was an award association had to have been around and handed out awards for two consecutive years or so...which the ecluded below have.

    Make it make sense. Off the top of my head; North Dakota,Hawaii (where Austin Butler won,helping his Globe win seem less unearned),Minnesota, Sunset,New Mexico,Portland...while Latino Entertainment Awards is included,a pretty obscure one.

    Not expecting you to include Golden schmoes Awards or the somewhat respected International ciephile society and International online cinema awards but this professional,popular site that seemingly is our go-to when it comes to follow the circuit and it seems feels inconsistent and haphazed.

    And again,the decision to exclude Best Score from the Score card is pretty jarring. Be so kind to inform us about this misleading summary of award season or just do a little better.

  • aceshop3  

    Even aside from some of the groups omitted (groups like North Dakota deserve to be here), there's some mis-tallying:

    E.g.: Kirsten Dunst has 8 wins and 5 runners-up. Ann Dowd has 5 wins.

  • FreddyFenster  

    I don't know if there is a racial component to excluding Hawaii Film critics,they have been around for like five years but it sure is odd. It all seems pretty arbitrary,Atlanta,Music city and Online Female critics for instance hasnt been around that long so why exclude New Mexico,North Dakota and Sunset film critics? And I still wonder why editing and cinematography is worth keeping score over but best Score is not,those three make up the middle weight categorys.

  • jacobboe  

    What's the deal with the Gothams and Spirits being included? There are a significant number of films ineliglbe for those two awards bodies, so they shouldn't be included. Still post them, but don't add them to the tallies, like you do with all of the ensemble awards.

  • Takeru  

    Won't you add AACTA (Australian Academy) International Awards? They are certainly more important and prestigious than most of these awards.

  • jmk2019  

    New Mexico Film Critics:

    https://www.awardsdaily.com/2021/01/23/mank-tops-new-mexico-critics-awards/

  • TVFan365  

    Are the Chicago Indie Critics Awards eligible to be added to this list? They've been around since 2016. https://chicagoindiecritics.org/cic-awards/

New in Metacritic Reports

What Our Users Are Talking About

  1. /feature/2023-sundance-film-festival-reviews-recap-awards Image
    2023 Sundance Film Festival: Best and Worst Films
    January 28, 2023 - 1 comment
    1. UncleWillard : Slim pickins. Not a lot of compelling films on this list, imo. Read »
  2. /feature/user-poll-best-of-2022-results Image
    Metacritic Users Pick the Best of 2022
    January 9, 2023 - 1 comment
    1. noob328 : Saul Sweep Read »
  3. /feature/tv-critics-pick-10-best-tv-shows-of-2022 Image
    Best of 2022: Television Critic Top Ten Lists
    December 5, 2022 - 13 comments
    1. sevendays : @LuckyLuky You clearly know as much about box office and streaming revenues as you do about spelling. Hollywood is... Read »
  4. /feature/video-game-of-the-year-awards-tracker Image
    Best of 2022: Game of the Year Awards
    November 14, 2022 - 4 comments
    1. ThanatosIntern : Different versions of Vampire Survivors are shown, should use the one with most reviews Read »
    2. YokiHuramea : New York Game Awards winner is Elden Ring !!! Read »
  5. /feature/film-awards-and-nominations-scorecard Image
    Best of 2022: Film Awards & Nominations Scorecard
    October 25, 2022 - 7 comments
    1. FreddyFenster : Honestly,what are we all,just a bunch of mirages??` Make it make sense. I know years the criteria was an award... Read »
  6. /feature/reviews-for-the-sony-playstation-5-console-hardware Image
    Hardware Review: PlayStation 5 Console
    November 6, 2020 - 2 comments
    1. Metareviewss : POSITIVES 1.big,ugly, design 2.uneven bottom surface needing base.... 3.which gets screwed via a screw..... 4.and... Read »
  7. /feature/xbox-series-x-console-hardware-reviews Image
    Hardware Review: Xbox Series X & Xbox Series S Consoles
    November 5, 2020 - 4 comments
    1. Metareviewss : xboxes last only ~23 months.after that jew bill wants you to waste more of your money to get new one. that scam trend... Read »
  8. /feature/major-upcoming-video-game-release-dates-xbox-ps4-pc-switch Image
    Notable Video Game Releases: New and Upcoming
    January 30, 2023 - 23 comments
    1. Amelia559 : I am often to blogging and i also truly appreciate your site content. The content has really peaks my interest. I am... Read »
    2. Susangh : Afhankelijk van hoe de zwendel is gebeurd, als er een onbekende afschrijving op uw rekening is gedaan of als u uw... Read »
Music title data, credits, and images provided by AMG |Movie title data, credits, and poster art provided by IMDb |Video and Images provided by IVA
We Deal With Criticism® 
newsnewsseoseogamesmedicalgamesgamesnewsnewsnewsnewsnewshealthnewsgamesnewsseogameshealthgameshealthnewsgamesgamesnewsseohealthnewsnewsnewsnewsgamesgamesgamesseogamesgamesseogamesgamesgamesseohealthgamesgamesgamesgamesmoviegamesgamesgames